I don't know whether it is worth opening a new thread to discuss each V8 round as the threads aren't usually that long. The only race that deserves its own thread is Bathurst.
V8SC 2008 - Round 9 - Phillip Island L&H 500
Here are some of the confusing rules for the weekend.
Practice:
Standard format.
Part 1: Drivers inside the Top 15 cannot participate.
Part 2 and 3: Maximum number of laps is 45.
Qualifying:
Driver A Qualifying sets the grid for Race 1 (Driver A Race).
Driver B Qualifying sets the grid for Race 2 (Driver B Race).
Combined points for the races set the grid for Race 3.
Race Formats:
Race 1: For Driver A - 14 laps
Race 2: For Driver B - 14 laps
Race 3: The usual 500km race - 113 laps
Compulsory Pit Stops:
Race 1 and 2: There is one CPS for tyres that must be taken in either Race 1 or 2. The pit window is Lap 5-11 in both races.
Race 3: There are 3 CPS’s. 2 for at least refuelling and 1 for at least tyres during the pit window of Lap 5-84.
Championship Points
Points earned by drivers in Race 1 and 2 will count towards both drivers.
Race 3 as usual counts towards both drivers.
Round Results
The finishing positions of the 'L & H 500' will be the finishing positions at the end of Race 3, regardless of the total number of points accumulated by and driver pairing over the 3 races.
RESULTS
Natsoft Race Results - Natsoft provide results, lap charts, etc.
V8 Supercar Live Timing - For first time users please register before the session you intend to first use it for.
TRACK MAP
Phillip Island is a 4.446km anticlockwise circuit, located 128km by road south-east of Melbourne.
WEATHER
Cowes (located on Phillip Island) Forecast
Melbourne Radar (Track located near Rhyll)
PREVIOUS SUCCESS
Code:
Year Driver on Pole Car Round Winner Car
1995 Glenn Seton Ford Glenn Seton Ford
1996 Peter Brock Holden Larry Perkins Holden
1997 Glenn Seton Ford Mark Skaife Holden
1998 Craig Lowndes Holden Craig Lowndes Holden
1999 Glenn Seton Ford Mark Skaife Holden
2000 Craig Lowndes Holden Garth Tander Holden
2001 Mark Skaife Holden Mark Skaife Holden
2002 Marcos Ambrose Ford Mark Skaife Holden
2003 Mark Skaife Holden Craig Lowndes Ford
2005 Marcos Ambrose Ford Marcos Ambrose Ford
2006 Todd Kelly Holden Todd Kelly Holden
2006 Rick Kelly Holden Garth Tander Holden
LAP RECORDS
Qualifying - 2000 - Craig Lowndes - Holden Commodore - 1.32.0713
Lap - 1999 - Craig LOwndes - Holden Commodore - 1.33.4389
Outright - 2000 - Simon Wills - Reynard 94D - 1.24.2215
SCHEDULE (AEST +10 GMT)
Friday 12th September 2008
0910-0930: Carrera Cup - Practice
0940-1000: Formula Ford - Practice
1010-1030: Mini Challenge - Practice
1040-1100: Touring Car Masters - Practice
1110-1130: Carrera Cup - Qualifying
1140-1200: Mini Challenge - Qualifying
1210-1230: Formula Ford - Qualifying
1245-1315:
V8 Supercars - Practice Part 1
1320-1350:
V8 Supercars - Practice Part 2
1400-1420: Touring Car Masters - Qualifying
1430-1545:
V8 Supercars - Practice Part 3
1600-1620: Mini Challenge -
Race 1 - 8 laps
1630-1700: V8 Supercars - Meeting Rides
Saturday 13th September 2008
0840-0900: Safety Car / Course Car Rides
0910-0940:
V8 Supercars - Driver A Practice
0955-1025:
V8 Supercars - Driver B Practice
1035-1055: Carrera Cup -
Race 1 - 11 laps
1110-1130: Touring Car Masters -
Race 1 - 9 laps
1145-1205:
V8 Supercars - Driver A Qualifying
1220-1240:
V8 Supercars - Driver B Qualifying
1255-1315: Formula Ford -
Race 1 - 10 laps
1330-1350: Mini Challenge -
Race 2 - 8 laps
1410-1435:
V8 Supercars -
Race Driver A - 14 laps
1445-1505: Carrera Cup -
Race 2 - 11 laps
1520-1550: Touring Car Masters -
Race 2 - 9 laps
1610-1635:
V8 Supercars -
Race Driver B - 14 laps
Sunday 14th September 2008
0845-0905: Safety Car / Course Car Rides
0915-0935: Formula Ford -
Race 2 - 10 laps
0950-1010: Touring Car Masters -
Race 3 - 9 laps
1025-1045:
V8 Supercars - Warm Up
1100-1130: Mini Challenge -
Race 3 - 8 laps
1145-1205: Formula Ford -
Race 3 - 10 laps
1220-1240: Carrera Cup -
Race 3 - 11 laps
1245-1315: Pre Race Entertainment
1330-1713:
V8 Supercars - Race 3 - 113 laps or one lap after 1713 whichever occurs 1st.
ENTRY LIST + CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS
1 - HRT - Toll Holden Racing Team - Mark Skaife / Garth Tander
2 - HRT - Toll Holden Racing Team - Glenn Seton / Craig Baird
3 - TAS - Sprint Gas Racing - Jason Richards / Greg Murphy
4 - SBR - Jeld-Wen Motorsport - James Courtney / David Besnard
5 - FPR - Ford Performance Racing - Luke Youlden / Dean Canto
6 - FPR - Ford Performance Racing - Steven Richards / Mark Winterbottom
7 - JDR - Jack Daniel's Racing - Todd Kelly / Nathan Pretty
9 - SBR - SP Tools Racing - Shane van Gisbergen / Jonathon Webb
11 - JDR - Jack Daniel's Racing - Shane Price / Jack Perkins
12 - BOC - Team BOC - Andrew Jones / Cameron McConville
14 - BOC - Team BOC - Max Wilson / Brad Jones
15 - HSV - HSV Dealer Team - Rick Kelly / Paul Radisich
16 - HSV - Autobarn Racing Team - Paul Dumbrell / David Reynolds
17 - DJR - Jim Beam Racing - Steve Owen / Warren Luff
18 - DJR - Jim Beam Racing - Will Davison / Steven Johnson
021 - TKR - Team Kiwi Racing - Chris Pither / Kayne Scott
25 - BRI - Fujitsu Racing - Jason Bright / Adam Macrow
26 - BRI - Irwin Racing - Marcus Marshall / Matt Halliday
33 - GRM - Valvoline Cummins Race Team - Lee Holdsworth / Michael Caruso
34 - GRM - Valvoline Cummins Race Team - Greg Ritter / Steven Ellery
39 - PMM - Supercheap Auto Racing - Paul Morris / Russell Ingall
50 - PWR - PWR Performance Products - Andrew Thompson / Paul Weel
51 - TAS - Sprint Gas Racing - Dale Wood / Mark Noske
55 - RNR - Rod Nash Racing - Tony D’Alberto / Jason Bargwanna
67 - PMM - Supercheap Auto Racing - Boris Said / Matt Neal
88 - 888 - Team Vodafone - Marc Hynes / Fabrizio Giovanardi
111 - PCR - Glenfords Racing - Fabian Coulthard / John McIntyre
777 - FRS - Ford Rising Stars Racing - Michael Patrizi / Grant Denyer
888 - 888 - Team Vodafone - Jamie Whincup / Craig Lowndes
SERIES POINTS
DRIVERS CHAMPIONSHIP
TOP 10
Garth Tander 1844, Mark Winterbottom 1832, Jamie Whincup 1758, Rick Kelly 1506, Will Davison 1426, Steven Richards 1383, Craig Lowndes 1365, James Courtney 1343, Lee Holdsworth 1200, Russell Ingall 1189.
TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
3227 Ford Performance Racing Team
3123 Team Vodafone
2828 Toll Holden Racing Team
2458 Jim Beam Racing (+1)
2391 Stone Brothers Racing (-1)
2350 HSV Dealer Team
1958 Garry Rogers Motorsport
1898 Supercheap Auto Racing
1749 Brad Jones Racing
1728 Jack Daniels Racing (+1)
1698 Tasman Motorsport (-1)
1242 Britek Motorsport
1049 Glenfords Racing (S)
620 Rod Nash Racing (S)
492 Team Kiwi Racing (S)
467 PWR Performance Products (S)
384 Ausdrill Ford Rising Stars (S)
2008 STATISTICS
POLE SITTERS: 7 Ford, 1 Holden
ROUND WINNERS: 6 Ford, 2 Holden
ROUND PODIUM SPOTS: Ford 16 (6-5-5), Holden 8 (2-3-3)
RACE WINNERS: 17 Ford, 6 Holden
TELECAST TIMES
Times from
http://www.v8supercar.com.au/content/te ... channel_7/
Check
http://www.tvguide.com.au or your local guides closer to the event to check for any disparity.
Saturday:
1400-1730 (Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, Perth)
Sunday:
1200-1730 (Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, Perth)