Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 5:27 am Posts: 19304
Has thanked:512 times Been thanked:970 times
Daytona:
Schedule (all times in USA-Eastern):
Spoiler:
Thursday, February 11 4:00PM - ARCA Racing Series | Practice
Friday, February 12 9:30AM - ARCA Racing Series | Practice 3:30PM - ARCA Racing Series | Qualifying 5:00PM - NASCAR Sprint Cup Series | Practice (FS1, FOX Sports GO, MRN Radio) 6:30PM - NASCAR Sprint Cup Series | Practice (FS1, FOX Sports GO, MRN Radio)
Sunday, February 14 1:00PM - NASCAR Sprint Cup Series | Qualifying (FOX, FOX Sports GO, MRN Radio)
Monday, February 15 no on track activity
Tuesday, February 16 no on track activity
Wednesday, February 17 5:00PM - NASCAR Sprint Cup Series | Practice (FS1, FOX Sports GO, MRN Radio) 6:10PM - NASCAR Sprint Cup Series | Practice (FS1, FOX Sports GO, MRN Radio)
Friday, February 19 10:30AM - NASCAR XFINITY Series | Practice (FS1, FOX Sports GO) 12:00PM - NASCAR Sprint Cup Series | Practice (FS1, FOX Sports GO, MRN Radio) 1:00PM - NASCAR XFINITY Series | Practice (FS1, FOX Sports GO) 2:00PM - NASCAR Sprint Cup Series | Practice (FS1, FOX Sports GO, MRN Radio) 3:00PM - NASCAR XFINITY Series | Practice (FS1, FOX Sports GO) 4:30PM - NASCAR Camping World Truck Series | Qualifying (FS1, FOX Sports GO) 7:00PM - NCWTS NEXTera Energy Resources 250 (FS1, FOX Sports GO, MRN Radio)
Saturday, February 20 10:00AM - NASCAR XFINITY Series | Qualifying (FS1, FOX Sports GO) 12:15PM - NASCAR Sprint Cup Series | Final Practice (FS1, FOX Sports GO, MRN Radio) 3:00PM - NXS PowerShares QQQ 300 (FS1, FOX Sports GO, MRN Radio)
Sunday, February 21 12:00PM - NSCS | FOX broadcast starts 12:15PM - NSCS | Driver Introductions 1:00PM - NSCS Daytona 500 (FS1, FOX Sports GO, MRN Radio)
Notes/Legend: All times in USA-Eastern Daylight Time (4 hours behind GMT)
Daytona
LUCAS OIL 200 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards[/b]
1964 - Nelson Stacy 1965 - Iggy Katona 1966 - Jack Bowsher 1967 - Ralph Latham 1968 - Andy Hampton 1969 - Benny Parsons 1970 - Ramo Stott 1971 - Iggy Katona 1972 - Andy Hampton 1973 - Charlie Blanton 1974 - Iggy Katona 1975 - Ron Hutcherson 1976 - Lennie Pond 1977 - Woody Fisher 1978 - Jim Sauter 1979 - Kyle Petty 1980 - John Rezek 1981 - Tim Richmond 1982 - Joe Ruttman 1983 - Ferrel Harris 1984 - Rick Wilson 1985 - Glenn Sears 1986 - Grant Adcox 1987 - Ralph Jones 1988 - Mickey Gibbs 1989 - Ben Hess 1990 - Jimmy Horton 1991 - Ben Hess 1992 - Jimmy Horton 1993 - Jeff Purvis 1994 - Mike Wallace 1995 - Andy Hillenburg 1996 - Jeff Purvis 1997 - Andy Hillenburg 1998 - Kenny Irwin 1999 - Bobby Gerhart 2000 - David Keith 2001 - Ryan Newman 2002 - Bobby Gerhart 2003 - Chase Montgomery 2004 - Kyle Busch 2005 - Bobby Gerhart 2006 - Bobby Gerhart 2007 - Bobby Gerhart 2008 - Michael Annett 2009 - James Buescher 2010 - Bobby Gerhart 2011 - Bobby Gerhart 2012 - Bobby Gerhart 2013 - John Wes Townley 2014 - Grant Enfinger 2015 - Grant Enfinger
SPRINT UNLIMITED NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
February 13th @ 8:00PM ET on FOX Race Length: 75 laps, 187.5 miles Entry List:25 cars eligible
Rules and Eligibility: 25 cars will be in the race under the following criteria: - 2016 Coors Light Pole Award winners - past Sprint Unlimted winners - past Daytona 500 Pole Award winners - Top 16 in the 2015 Chase for the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Playoffs - any remaining positions will go by 2015 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series points standings
Past Winners:
Spoiler:
1979 - Buddy Baker 1980 - Dale Earnhardt 1981 - Darrell Waltrip 1982 - Bobby Allison 1983 - Neil Bonnett 1984 - Neil Bonnett 1985 - Terry Labonte 1986 - Dale Earnhardt 1987 - Bill Elliott 1988 - Dale Earnhardt 1989 - Ken Schrader 1990 - Ken Schrader 1991 - Dale Earnhardt 1992 - Geoff Bodine 1993 - Dale Earnhardt 1994 - Jeff Gordon 1995 - Dale Earnhardt 1996 - Dale Jarrett 1997 - Jeff Gordon 1998 - Rusty Wallace 1999 - Mark Martin 2000 - Dale Jarrett 2001 - Tony Stewart 2002 - Tony Stewart 2003 - Dale Earnhardt Jr. 2004 - Dale Jarrett 2005 - Jimmie Johnson 2006 - Denny Hamlin 2007 - Tony Stewart 2008 - Dale Earnhardt Jr. 2009 - Kevin Harvick 2010 - Kevin Harvick 2011 - Kurt Busch 2012 - Kyle Busch 2013 - Kevin Harvick 2014 - Denny Hamlin
CAN-AM DUEL NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
February 18th @ 6:30PM ET on FS1 Race Length: 2-60 lap races, 150 miles each Entry List: yet to be released
Qualifying Format: Thirty-six Charter teams will be assigned a starting position - Four Open teams are eligible for starting positions o The highest finishing Open team in each Can-Am Duel race earns a starting position o The final two starting positions are awarded to Open teams based on Coors Light Pole Qualifying if not already a top finisher in a Duel race - Qualifying sets the front row for the Daytona 500 and the starting lineup for the Can-Am Duel fields, with the number of Charter team and Open team cars split evenly throughout both races - If qualifying is cancelled due to weather, the top two finishing Open teams from each Can-Am Duel race earn starting positions in the Daytona 500 - If the second Can-Am Duel race is cancelled due to weather, the highest finishing Open team from the first race earns a starting position, with the other three Open teams determined by qualifying - If both Can-Am Duel races are cancelled due to weather, qualifying determines all four Open teams - If qualifying and both Can-Am Duel races are cancelled due to weather, the combined practice speeds are used to determine the four Open teams - If all on-track activity prior to the race is cancelled due to weather, 2015 Owner points will be used to determine the four Open teams
Past Winners:
Spoiler:
1959 - Bob Welborn 1960 - Fireball Roberts/Jack Smith 1961 - Fireball Roberts/Joe Weatherly 1962 - Fireball Roberts/Joe Weatherly 1963 - Junior Johnson/Johnny Rutherford 1964 - Junior Johnson/Bobby Isaac 1965 - Darel Dieringer/Junior Johnson 1966 - Paul Goldsmith/Earl Balmer 1967 - LeeRoy Yarbrough/Fred Lorenzen 1968 - RAIN 1969 - David Pearson/Bobby Isaac 1970 - Cale Yarborough/Charlie Glotzbach 1971 - Pete Hamilton/David Pearson 1972 - Bobby Isaac/Bobby Allison * 1973 - Buddy Baker/Coo Coo Marlin 1974 - Bobby Isaac/Cale Yarborough 1975 - Bobby Allison/David Pearson 1976 - Dave Marcis/Darrell Waltrip 1977 - Richard Petty/Cale Yarborough 1978 - A.J Foyt/Darrell Waltrip 1979 - Buddy Baker/Darrell Waltrip 1980 - Neil Bonnett/Donnie Allison 1981 - Bobby Allison/Darrell Waltrip 1982 - Cale Yarborough/Buddy Baker 1983 - Dale Earnhardt/Neil Bonnett 1984 - Cale Yarborough/Bobby Allison 1985 - Bill Elliott/Cale Yarborough 1986 - Bill Elliott/Dale Earnhardt 1987 - Ken Schrader/Benny Parsons 1988 - Bobby Allison/Darrell Waltrip 1989 - Ken Schrader/Terry Labonte 1990 - Geoff Bodine/Dale Earnhardt 1991 - Davey Allison/Dale Earnhardt 1992 - Dale Earnhardt/Bill Elliott 1993 - Jeff Gordon/Dale Earnhardt 1994 - Ernie Irvan/Dale Earnhardt 1995 - Sterling Marlin/Dale Earnhardt 1996 - Dale Earnhardt/Ernie Irvan 1997 - Dale Jarrett/Dale Earnhardt 1998 - Sterling Marlin/Dale Earnhardt 1999 - Bobby Labonte/Dale Earnhardt 2000 - Bill Elliott/Ricky Rudd 2001 - Sterling Marlin/Mike Skinner 2002 - Jeff Gordon/Michael Waltrip 2003 - Robby Gordon/Dale Earnhardt Jr. 2004 - Dale Earnhardt Jr./Elliott Sadler 2005 - Michael Waltrip/Tony Stewart 2006 - Elliott Sadler/Jeff Gordon 2007 - Tony Stewart/Jeff Gordon 2008 - Dale Earnhardt Jr./Denny Hamlin 2009 - Jeff Gordon/Kyle Busch 2010 - Jimmie Johnson/Kasey Kahne 2011 - Kurt Busch/Jeff Burton 2012 - Tony Stewart/Matt Kenseth 2013 - Kevin Harvick/Kyle Busch 2014 - Matt Kenseth/Denny Hamlin 2015 - Dale Earnhardt Jr./Jimmie Johnson
1959-1967 - 100 miles 1969-2004 - 125 miles 2005-present - 150 miles
* - Became an exhibition (non-points) event. Prior to 1972, the qualifying races were points-paying events.
NEXTERA ENERGY RESOURCES 250 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series
2000 - Mike Wallace 2001 - Joe Ruttman 2002 - Robert Pressley 2003 - Rick Crawford 2004 - Carl Edwards 2005 - Bobby Hamilton 2006 - Mark Martin 2007 - Jack Sprague 2008 - Todd Bodine 2009 - Todd Bodine 2010 - Timothy Peters 2011 - Michael Waltrip 2012 - John King 2013 - Johnny Sauter 2014 - Kyle Busch 2015 - Tyler Reddick
1959 - Banjo Matthews 1960 - Marion Farr 1961 - Jimmy Thompson 1962 - Lee Roy Yarbrough 1963 - Lee Roy Yarbrough 1964 - Tiny Lund 1965 - Marvin Panch 1966 - Curtis Turner 1967 - Jim Paschal 1968 - Bunkie Blackburn 1969 - Lee Roy Yarbrough 1970 - Tiny Lund 1971 - Red Farmer 1972 - Bill Dennis 1973 - Bill Dennis 1974 - Bill Dennis 1975 - Jack Ingram 1976 - Joe Millikan 1977 - Donnie Allison 1978 - Darrell Waltrip 1979 - Darrell Waltrip 1980 - Jack Ingram 1981 - David Pearson 1982 - Dale Earnhardt 1983 - Darrell Waltrip 1984 - Darrell Waltrip 1985 - Geoffrey Bodine 1986 - Dale Earnhardt 1987 - Geoffrey Bodine 1988 - Bobby Allison 1989 - Darrell Waltrip 1990 - Dale Earnhardt 1991 - Dale Earnhardt 1992 - Dale Earnhardt 1993 - Dale Earnhardt 1994 - Dale Earnhardt 1995 - Chad Little 1996 - Steve Grissom 1997 - Randy LaJoie 1998 - Joe Nemechek 1999 - Randy LaJoie 2000 - Matt Kenseth 2001 - Randy LaJoie 2002 - Dale Earnhardt Jr. 2003 - Dale Earnhardt Jr. 2004 - Dale Earnhardt Jr. 2005 - Tony Stewart 2006 - Tony Stewart 2007 - Kevin Harvick 2008 - Tony Stewart 2009 - Tony Stewart 2010 - Tony Stewart 2011 - Tony Stewart 2012 - James Buescher 2013 - Tony Stewart 2014 - Regan Smith 2015 - Ryan Reed
58TH ANNUAL DAYTONA 500 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
February 21st @ 12:00PM ET on FOX Race Length: 200 laps, 500 miles Entry List:44 cars entered
Past Winners:
Spoiler:
1959 - Lee Petty 1960 - Junior Johnson 1961 - Marvin Panch 1962 - Fireball Roberts 1963 - Tiny Lund 1964 - Richard Petty 1965 - Fred Lorenzen 1966 - Richard Petty 1967 - Mario Andretti 1968 - Cale Yarborough 1969 - LeeRoy Yarbrough 1970 - Pete Hamilton 1971 - Richard Petty 1972 - A.J. Foyt 1973 - Richard Petty 1974 - Richard Petty 1975 - Benny Parsons 1976 - David Pearson 1977 - Cale Yarborough 1978 - Bobby Allison 1979 - Richard Petty 1980 - Buddy Baker 1981 - Richard Petty 1982 - Bobby Allison 1983 - Cale Yarborough 1984 - Cale Yarborough 1985 - Bill Elliott 1986 - Geoff Bodine 1987 - Bill Elliott 1988 - Bobby Allison 1989 - Darrell Waltrip 1990 - Derrike Cope 1991 - Ernie Irvan 1992 - Davey Allison 1993 - Dale Jarrett 1994 - Sterling Marlin 1995 - Sterling Marlin 1996 - Dale Jarrett 1997 - Jeff Gordon 1998 - Dale Earnhardt 1999 - Jeff Gordon 2000 - Dale Jarrett 2001 - Michael Waltrip 2002 - Ward Burton 2003 - Michael Waltrip 2004 - Dale Earnhardt Jr. 2005 - Jeff Gordon 2006 - Jimmie Johnson 2007 - Kevin Harvick 2008 - Ryan Newman 2009 - Matt Kenseth 2010 - Jamie McMurray 2011 - Trevor Bayne 2012 - Matt Kenseth 2013 - Jimmie Johnson 2014 - Dale Earnhardt Jr. 2015 - Joey Logano
Short Tracks:
But Speedweeks isn't all about Daytona with the various short tracks running with major events across Florida and southern Georgia. Several tracks have already started up their season as apart of Speedweeks over the course of the last couple of weekends.
New Smyrna: The golden edition of the World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing starts this Friday (February 12th) and will have racing until Saturday, February 20th. Divisions on the cards include the season opener for the NASCAR K&N Pro Series East, Tour-Type Modifieds, Super Late Models, Pro Late Models, IMCA Modifieds & Sportsman. FansChoice.TV will be live streaming most of the racing with exception on February 14th with the K&N Pro Series being taped for NBCSN (which will air on Thursday, February 18th at 11:30PM ET).
Volusia: DIRTcar Nationals will have 12 days of dirt racing at Volusia Speedway Park starting on Tuesday, February 9th and ending on Saturday, February 20th. On the cards includes the World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series (12-14), Tony Stewart's Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions (10 & 11), World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Models (18-20), Super DIRTcar Series Big Block Modifieds (17-20), DIRTcar UMP Late Models (15-17) and DIRTcar UMP Modifieds (9-16). DIRTvision.com will have LIVE Video (PPV) & LIVE Radio streaming of all nights of racing. DIRT on DIRT will also have LIVE Video (PPV) of the Late Model portion of DIRTcar Nationals.
East Bay: The 2016 edition of Winter Nationals at East Bay Raceway Park started on January 27th and will have racing all the way up to February 20th. This week will feature the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series with 6 days of racing and next week will feature 360 Sprint Cars along with the Florida Mini Sprints. DIRT Nation/RaceFeedX will have live video streaming (PPV) of the rest of Winter Nationals. LucasOilRacing.TV will have a live video stream this Saturday as well.
Ocala: The BUBBA ARMY Winter Nationals kicked off on January 27th and will have racing all the way up to February 20th at Bubba Raceway Park. Taking to the track this week will be the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series on Sunday, February 14th, on the cards for next week includes the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars along with Midgets & Mod Lites. So far for Ocala's portion of Speedweeks. Tony Stewart's Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions, DIRTcar UMP Modifieds and the NeSmith Dirt Late Models have taken to the track already over the last 2 weeks. Kraig Kinser won the only race for the All Star Sprints as their 2nd night of racing was washed out. DIRT Nation will have live PPV streaming for the rest of the BUBBA ARMY Winter Nationals.
Orlando: INEX Winternationals for Legends & Bandoleros will return to Orlando Speedworld starting on Monday, February 15th, they will run until Friday, February 19th. SPEED51 will have live PPV dieo streaming of all 5 days of racing. LegendsNation.com or Tim's Corner Motorsports might have some sort of media coverage though.
Bronson: Bronson Speedway will be hosting the "Kickoff to Speedweek" on Saturday, February 13th and will feature Tour Type Modifieds, E-Mods, Limited Late Model Sportsman, Street Stock, Pure Stock, Strictly Stock, Legend and Bandolero's. 9 Tour Type Modifieds have entered so far including Ryan Preece & Ron Silk.
2016 Short Track Win Column:
Spoiler:
Bronson: 2/13/2016 - Ryan Preece (Tour Type Modifieds)
East Bay: 2/8/2016 - Josh Richards (Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series) 2/9/2016 - Josh Richards (Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series) 2/10/2016 - Jonathan Davenport (Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series) 2/11/2016 - Scott Bloomquist (Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series) 2/12/2016 - Jonathan Davenport (Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series) 2/13/2016 - Mason Zeiger (Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series)
New Smyrna: 2/12/2016 - Steve Wallace (Super Late Models), Daniel Keene Jr. (Pro Late Model), Cameron Ray (Florida Modified), Patrick Thomas (Sportsman) 2/13/2016 - Ty Majeski (Super Late Models), Derek Thorn (Pro Late Model), Josh Todd (Florida Modified), Patrick Thomas (Sportsman) 2/14/2016 - OFFICIAL RESULTS YET TO BE POSTED BY NASCAR (K&N Pro Series East)
North Florida:
Ocala: 2/5/2016 - Kraig Kinser (All Star Circuit of Champions) 2/14/2016 - Jonathan Davenport (Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series)
Orlando: .
Screven: 2/12/2016 - Shane Clanton (World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Models) 2/13/2016 - Rick Eckert (World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Models)
Volusia: 2/9/2016 - Nick Hoffman (DIRTcar UMP Modifieds) 2/10/2016 - Dave Blaney (All Star Circuit of Champions), Nick Hoffman (DIRTcar UMP Modifieds) 2/11/2016 - Donny Schatz (All Star Circuit of Champions), Tyler Nicely (DIRTcar UMP Modifieds) 2/12/2016 - Brad Sweet (World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Cars), Trent Young (DIRTcar UMP Modifieds) 2/13/2016 - Donny Schatz (World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Cars), Nick Hoffman (DIRTcar UMP Modifieds)
2016 Short Track Video Section (highlights etc.):
Spoiler:
February 5th
February 10th
February 11th
February 12th
February 13th
February 14th
February 15th
Last edited by racer612008 on Wed Feb 17, 2016 6:57 pm, edited 13 times in total.
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 9:14 am Posts: 15501
Has thanked:868 times Been thanked:640 times
reaction from most fans:
single file up against the wall for 195 laps - "this is so boring, this car sucks, take away grip, bring back the valence, plate racing is a joke, etc. etc."
massive wreck on the last lap and no caution - "best race I've seen in my life, what a finish, stuff of legends"
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2008 4:21 am Posts: 6424
Has thanked:413 times Been thanked:655 times
mclaren2008 wrote:
reaction from most fans:
single file up against the wall for 195 laps - "this is so boring, this car sucks, take away grip, bring back the valence, plate racing is a joke, etc. etc."
massive wreck on the last lap and no caution - "best race I've seen in my life, what a finish, stuff of legends"
Or the equally likely flipside: 190 laps of great racing and constant lead changes - "this race is amazing." Caution in past 10 laps results in gwc ending under yellow with Johnson/Busch winning - "NASCAR is such shit, never watching again."
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2014 7:53 am Posts: 2043
Location: A crazy motherfucker from the badlands
Been thanked:320 times
Brett Hudson is running the same 20-year old chassis and engine he finished with 3rd last year, but is getting some assistance from Venturini and KSR. Donnie Richeson also spent some time in Hudson's shop over the winter helping prepare the car. This is going to be Brett's best shot yet.
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2014 7:53 am Posts: 2043
Location: A crazy motherfucker from the badlands
Been thanked:320 times
Phil R. wrote:
Can we have an ARCA race without the "LEL ARCA BRAKES SHIT DRIVERS TRASH SERIES" memes? Or is that wishful thinking? :/
I was thinking the same thing about the BLUE BALLS LOLL phenomenon. Speedweeks could do without pictures of blue bowling balls and monkey testicles and whatever the fuck else anyone can dig up to convey a visual image of metaphorical blue balls
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 5:27 am Posts: 19304
Has thanked:512 times Been thanked:970 times
cArmAkAze wrote:
Phil R. wrote:
Can we have an ARCA race without the "LEL ARCA BRAKES SHIT DRIVERS TRASH SERIES" memes? Or is that wishful thinking? :/
I was thinking the same thing about the BLUE BALLS LOLL phenomenon. Speedweeks could do without pictures of blue bowling balls and monkey testicles and whatever the fuck else anyone can dig up to convey a visual image of metaphorical blue balls
it will happen in the Cup race after a debris yellow ruins a 195 lap green flag run with great racing and constant lead changes.
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum