Not long to go to the biggest race of the year, the Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 at the 6.213km Mount Panorama Circuit.
Here's hoping for a non-HRT or 888 winner as the last win outside of these two teams was in 2004 when Greg Murphy and Rick Kelly when back to back for the KMart Racing Team. 2000 was the last non-Walkinshaw/888 win when Garth Tander and Jason Bargwanna won for Garry Rogers Motorsport.
To get in the mood start with the V8 Supercars Official YouTube Channel
http://www.youtube.com/user/V8SupercarsOfficialAll the races from 2012 are available in full, the last four Bathurst 1000's are available as well, and 42 of the greatest Bathurst moments available in this playlist
http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL ... ature=plcpThe full 50 Greatest Moments are available on the V8 Website
http://www.v8supercars.com.au/news/50aw ... fault.aspxHard to choose a favourite moment but possibly this one
[youtubeidiot]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6gRvkSBOsgc&feature=share&list=PLA7D7C4819D3C24DC[/youtubeidiot]
or this one from before I was born
[youtubeidiot]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k0zG0TUj0RY&feature=share&list=PLA7D7C4819D3C24DC[/youtubeidiot]
or these few minutes
[youtubeidiot]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t7rvc93kXLs&feature=share&list=PLA7D7C4819D3C24DC[/youtubeidiot]
Practice Record2m06.8012 – Craig Lowndes, 2010, Holden Commodore VE
Qualifying Record2m06.8594s – Greg Murphy, 2003, Holden Commodore VY
Lap Record2m08.4651s – Jamie Whincup, 2007, Ford Falcon BF
History[spoiler]
Code:
Year Driver On Pole Car Round Winner Car
1993 Larry Perkins Holden VP Larry Perkins / Gregg Hansford Holden VP
1994 Glenn Seton Ford EB Dick Johnson / John Bowe Ford EB
1995 Craig Lowndes Holden VR Larry Perkins / Russell Ingall Holden VR
1996 Glenn Seton Ford EF Craig Lowndes / Greg Murphy Holden VR
1997 Mark Skaife Holden VS Larry Perkins / Russell Ingall Holden VS
1998 Mark Skaife Holden VT Jason Bright / Steven Richards Ford EL
1999 Mark Larkham Ford AU Greg Murphy / Steven Richards Holden VT
2000 Wayne Gardner Ford AU Garth Tander / Jason Bargwanna Holden VT
2001 Marcos Ambrose Ford AU Mark Skaife / Tony Longhurst Holden VX
2002 Mark Skaife Holden VX Mark Skaife / Jim Richards Holden VX
2003 Greg Murphy Holden VY Greg Murphy / Rick Kelly Holden VY
2004 Steven Richards Holden VY Greg Murphy / Rick Kelly Holden VY
2005 Craig Lowndes Ford BA Mark Skaife / Todd Kelly Holden VZ
2006 Mark Skaife Holden VZ Craig Lowndes / Jamie Whincup Ford BA
2007 Mark Winterbottom Ford BF Craig Lowndes / Jamie Whincup Ford BF
2008 Garth Tander Holden VE Craig Lowndes / Jamie Whincup Ford BF
2009 Garth Tander Holden VE Garth Tander / Will Davison Holden VE
2010 Mark Winterbottom Ford FG Craig Lowndes / Mark Skaife Holden VE
2011 Greg Murphy Holden VE Garth Tander / Nick Percat Holden VE
[/spoiler]
Entry list[spoiler]
Code:
HOLDEN (18)
No. Team Sponsor Name REC Chassis Engine Driver Co-Driver
1 888 Motorsport Team Vodafone 888 888 KRE Jamie Whincup Paul Dumbrell
2 Holden Racing Team Toll Holden Racing Team WP WP WP Garth Tander Nick Percat
7 Kelly Racing Jack Daniel’s Racing KR KR KR Todd Kelly Tim Blanchard
8 Brad Jones Racing Team BOC BJR WP Noonan Jason Bright Andrew Jones
11 Kelly Racing Fair Dinkum Sheds Racing PE KR KR Karl Reindler Daniel Gaunt
14 Brad Jones Racing Lockwood Racing BJR WP Noonan Fabian Coulthard David Besnard
15 Kelly Racing Jack Daniel’s Racing KR KR KR Rick Kelly David Russell
19 Tekno Autosports TBA WEB 888 KRE Jonathon Webb Scott McLaughlin
21 BJR/Britek Motorsport Wilson Security Racing BRI WP Noonan David Wall Chris Pither
22 Holden Racing Team Toll Holden Racing Team WP WP WP James Courtney Cameron McConville
23 Kelly Racing Shannon’s Racing KR KR KR Cameron Waters One of Jesse Dixon, Glen Wood and Andre Heimgartner
30 Lucas Dumbrell Racing Team iSelect LDR WP WP Taz Douglas Scott Pye
33 Garry Rogers Motorsport Fujitsu Racing GRM GRM WP Alexandre Prémat Jack Perkins
34 Garry Rogers Motorsport Fujitsu Racing GRM GRM WP Michael Caruso Greg Ritter
51 Kelly Racing Pepsi Racing PE KR KR Greg Murphy Owen Kelly
66 Walkinshaw Racing Supercheap Auto Racing WP WP WP Russell Ingall Christian Klien
91 Tekno Autosport TBA PMM 888 KRE Michael Patrizi Jonny Reid
888 888 Motorsport Team Vodafone 888 888 KRE Craig Lowndes Warren Luff
FORD (11)
No. Team Sponsor Name REC Chassis Engine Driver Co-Driver
3 Tony D’Alberto Racing Team Hiflesx TDR FPR FPR Tony D’Alberto Dale Wood
4 Stone Brothers Racing IRWIN Racing SBR SBR SBR Lee Holdsworth Craig Baird
5 Ford Performance Racing Orrcon Steel FPR Racing FPR FPR FPR Mark Winterbottom Steven Richards
6 Ford Performance Racing Trading Post FPR Racing FPR FPR FPR Will Davison John McIntyre
9 Stone Brothers Racing SP Tools Racing SBR SBR SBR Shane Van Gisbergen Luke Youlden
12 Triple F Racing Jim Beam Racing FFF 888 DJR Dean Fiore Matt Halliday
17 Dick Johnson Racing Team Norton DJR DJR 888 DJR James Moffat Alex Davison
18 Dick Johnson Racing Jim Beam Racing DJR 888 DJR Steven Johnson Allan Simonsen
47 Stone Brothers Racing Lucky 7 Racing ROS SBR SBR Tim Slade Andrew Thompson
49 Dick Johnson Racing V.I.P. Petfoods Racing PMM 888 DJR Steve Owen Paul Morris
52D Rod Nash Racing The Bottle-O Racing Team RNR FPR FPR David Reynolds Dean Canto
[/spoiler]
Championship Standings[spoiler]
Code:
1. Jamie Whincup 2472
2. Mark Winterbottom 2440
3. Craig Lowndes 2353
4. Will Davison 2236
5. Shane Van Gisbergen 1882
6. Garth Tander 1764
7. Tim Slade 1662
8. Fabian Coulthard 1541
9. Lee Holdsworth 1449
10. David Reynolds 1404
11. James Courtney 1335
12. Michael Caruso 1295
13. Jason Bright 1285
14. Russell Ingall 1280
15. Rick Kelly 1206
16. Todd Kelly 1161
17. Steven Johnson 1125
18. Jonathon Webb 1110
19. Steve Owen 1022
20. Michael Patrizi 1000
21. Dean Fiore 967
22. Tony D’Alberto 917
23. James Moffat 736
24. Karl Reindler 734
25. Taz Douglas 732
26. David Wall 703
27. Alexandre Premat 668
28. Greg Murphy 370
29. Warren Luff 269
30. Luke Youlden 248
31. Nick Percat 237
32. Paul Dumbrell 234
33. Dean Canto 225
34. Steven Richards 203
35. Andrew Thompson 198
36. David Russell 191
37. Cameron McConville 166
38. Scott McLaughlin 164
39. Craig Baird 163
40. Greg Ritter 149
41. Andrew Jones 136
42. John McIntyre 120
43. Matthew Halliday 110
44. David Besnard 109
45. Tim Blanchard 104
46. Jack Perkins 91
47. Dale Wood 88
48. Alex Davison 86
49. Chris Pither 84
50. Daniel Gaunt 81
51. Scott Pye 64
52. Paul Morris 61
53. Owen Kelly 55
54. Jonny Reid 21
[/spoiler]
Race ScheduleThursday, Friday, and Saturday the times are in Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST) +1000 GMT
Sunday times are in Australian Eastern Daylight Time (AEDT) +1100 GMT
[spoiler]
Thursday October 40800-0820: Formula Ford – Practice 1
0835-0855: Touring Car Masters – Practice 1
0905-0955: Dunlop Series – Practice 1
1005-1025: Carrera Cup – Practice 1
1040-1130:
V8 Supercars – Practice Part 1 – All Drivers
1255-1340:
V8 Supercars – Practice Part 2 – Co-Drivers
1355-1415: V8 Ute Series – Practice 1
1430-1450: Formula Ford – Practice 2
1505-1555:
V8 Supercars – Practice Part 3 – All Drivers
1605-1650: Dunlop Series – Practice 2
1705-1725: Touring Car Masters – Qualifying
Friday October 50800-0820: V8 Ute Series – Practice 2
0835-0905: Dunlop Series – Qualifying (Post)
0925-1010:
V8 Supercars – Practice Part 4 – Co-Drivers (TX)
1025-1045: Formula Ford – Qualifying
1100-1150:
V8 Supercars – Practice Part 5 – All Drivers (TX)
1320-1355: Dunlop Series – Race 1 – 14 laps or 1 lap after 1355 (Live)
1410-1430: Touring Car Masters – Race 1 – 7 laps or 1 lap after 1428 (Live)
1445-1525:
V8 Supercars – Qualifying (Live)
1540-1600: V8 Ute Series – Qualifying (Post)
1710-1730: Carrera Cup – Practice 2
1745-1805: Formula Ford – Race 1
Saturday October 60810-0830: Formula Ford – Race 2
0845-0905: Carrera Cup – Qualifying (Post)
0920-0940: Touring Car Masters – Race 2 – 7 Laps
0950-1010: V8 Ute Series – Race 1 – 7 Laps (Post)
1025-1115:
V8 Supercars – Practice Part 6 – All Drivers (TX)
1135-1155: Formula Ford – Race 3
1215-1235: Carrera Cup – Race 1 – 9 laps or 1 lap after 1233 (Live)
1410-1445: Dunlop Series – Race 2 – 14 laps (Live)
1505-1525: V8 Ute Series – Race 2 – 7 laps (Live)
1545-1605: Touring Car Masters – Race 3 – 7 laps (Live)
1630-1715:
V8 Supercars – Top 10 Shootout (Live)
1730-1750: Carrera Cup – Race 2 – 9 laps (Post)
Sunday October 70725-0745:
V8 Supercars – Warm Up (Live)
0800-0820: V8 Ute Series – Race 3 – 7 laps or 1 lap after 0818 (Live)
0835-0855: Carrera Cup – Race 3 – 9 laps or 1 lap after 0853 (Live)
1030-1715:
V8 Supercars –
Race 21 – 1000km – 161 laps or 1 lap after 1715 (Live)
(Live) – Broadcast Live To Air
(TX) – Filmed for inclusion in that day’s telecast
(Post) – Filmed for post production and to be telecast at another time[/spoiler]
Australian TV Schedule[spoiler]
Friday October 51300-1600: Sydney, Brisbane, Melbourne, Adelaide, Perth
Saturday October 61000-1600: Perth
1130-1730: Adelaide
1200-1800: Sydney, Brisbane, Melbourne
Sunday October 7 (Daylight Saving Time kicks in overnight leading to earlier starts for Perth and Brisbane)
0400-1500: Perth
0600-1700: Brisbane
0630-1730: Adelaide
0700-1800: Sydney, Melbourne[/spoiler]