I've made this thread for the IndyCars as well.
ICS 2008 - Non-Championship Round - Nikon Indy 300V8SC 2008 - Round 11 - Coffee Club V8 Supercar ChallengeIndyCarP1: RESULTSP2: RESULTSGroup 1 P: You need JavaScript to be activated to be able to use the timer functionGroup 2 P: You need JavaScript to be activated to be able to use the timer functionQ: You need JavaScript to be activated to be able to use the timer functionWU: You need JavaScript to be activated to be able to use the timer functionR: You need JavaScript to be activated to be able to use the timer functionV8 SupercarP1: RESULTSP2: RESULTSQ: RESULTSR1: You need JavaScript to be activated to be able to use the timer functionR2: You need JavaScript to be activated to be able to use the timer functionR3: You need JavaScript to be activated to be able to use the timer functionAfter another great installment of the Bathurst 1000, it is time for the final street race event of the year, the Coffee Club V8 Supercar Challenge at the Nikon Indy 300 on the Gold Coast.
HSV and PWR are in for a busy week, with both likely to have to prep spare cars, as both cars suffered massive chassis damage at the mountain. The limited turnaround time is a hassle, with both teams needing to make the trek from Bathurst to Melbourne, and then up to the Gold Coast, by Tuesday or Wednesday next week.
888 coming off the high of Bathurst will be looking to continue their great form, as will Tasman Motorsport hoping their 2nd placing at Bathurst is a sign of things to come. Before Bathurst the team had only managed 1 Top 5 race finish. In addition Winterbottom, Courtney, Tander, and Davison will be the usual expected front-runners
RESULTSNatsoft Race Results - Natsoft provide results, lap charts, etc.
V8 Supercar Live Timing - For first time users please register before the session you intend to first use it for.
IndyCar Timing & Scoring ReportsTRACK MAP[spoiler]
The Gold Coast Indy is held on a 4.47km anticlockwise circuit, located at the Northern End of Surfers Paradise. 20km North of Gold Coast Airport by road. 85km South of Brisbane Airport by road.[/spoiler]
WEATHERGold Coast Forecast (3rd section)
Gold Coast ForecastBrisbane Radar (Surfers Paradise located between Southport and Miami - is visible on the 64km radar)
PREVIOUS SUCCESSV8 SUPERCARS[spoiler]
Code:
Year Driver on Pole Car Round Winner Car
1999 Steve Ellery Ford Paul Radisich Ford
2000 Russell Ingall Holden Paul Radisich Ford
2001 Garth Tander Holden Garth Tander Holden
2002 Greg Murphy Holden Jason Bargwanna Holden
2003 Todd Kelly Holden Russell Ingall Ford
2004 Mark Skaife Holden Greg Murphy Holden
2005 Greg Murphy Holden Craig Lowndes Ford
2006 Todd Kelly Holden Todd Kelly Holden
2007 Garth Tander Holden Garth Tander Holden
[/spoiler]
CART/CCWS[spoiler]
Code:
Year Winner Car + Engine
1991 John Andretti Lola T9100 Chevy A
1992 Emerson Fittipaldi Penske PC-21 Chevy B
1993 Nigel Mansell Lola T9300 Ford XB
1994 Michael Andretti Reynard 94l Ford XB
1995 Paul Tracy Lola T9500 Ford XB
1996 Jimmy Vasser Reynard 96l Honda
1997 Scott Pruett Reynard 97 Ford XB
1998 Alex Zanardi Reynard 98l Honda
1999 Dario Franchitti Reynard Honda
2000 Adrian Fernandez Reynard Ford-Cosworth
2001 Cristiano da Matta Lola Toyota
2002 Mario Dominguez Lola Ford
2003 Ryan Hunter-Reay Reynard Ford-Cosworth
2004 Bruno Junqueira Lola Ford-Cosworth
2005 Sebastien Bourdais Lola Ford-Cosworth
2006 Nelson Philippe Lola Ford-Cosworth
2007 Sebastien Bourdais Panoz DP01 Cosworth XFE
[/spoiler]
LAP RECORDSV8 Qualifying - 2000 - Garth Tander - Holden - 1.48.6322
V8 Lap - 2007 - Garth Tander - Holden - 1.49.8352
Outright - 2007 - Will Power - Cosworth - 1.30.054
SCHEDULE (AEST +10 GMT) (Daylight savings does not apply in Queensland)
[spoiler]
Thursday 23rd October 20080900-0930: Formula 3 - Practice
0945-1015: Aussie Racing Cars - Practice
1030-1100: Carrera Cup - Practice
1115-1135:
On Track Entertainment1150-1215: Formula 3 - Qualifying
1230-1255: Aussie Racing Cars - Qualifying
1310-1330:
On Track Entertainment1345-1410: Carrera Cup - Qualifying
1425-1450: Formula 3 -
Race 1 - 10 laps
1505-1525:
On Track Entertainment1540-1605: Aussie Racing Cars -
Race 1 - 8 laps
1620-1645: Carrera Cup -
Race 1 - 10 laps
Friday 24th October 20080800-0930:
IndyCar Series - Practice 1 - 90 minutes
0945-1010:
Course Car Rides1010-1035:
On Track Entertainment1045-1105: Aussie Racing Cars -
Race 2 - 6 laps
1120-1220:
IndyCar Series - Practice 2 - 60 minutes
1230-1250: Formula 3 -
Race 2 - 8 laps
1305-1355:
V8 Supercars - Practice 1 - 50 minutes
1405-1430:
On Track Entertainment1440-1530:
V8 Supercars - Practice 2 - 50 minutes
1540-1610:
On Track Entertainment1610-1640:
Course Car Rides1655-1715:
V8 Supercars - Qualifying Leg 1
1720-1735:
V8 Supercars - Qualifying Leg 2
1740-1750:
V8 Supercars - Qualifying Leg 3
Saturday 25th October 20080800-0825:
Promoters Session0825-0845:
Course Car Rides0855-0915: Formula 3 -
Race 3 - 8 laps
0920-0940:
On Track Activities0950-1020:
IndyCar Series - Group 1 Practice
1025-1055:
IndyCar Series - Group 2 Practice
1110-1130: Aussie Racing Cars -
Race 3 - 6 laps
1135-1200:
On Track Entertainment1210-1230: Carrera Cup -
Race 2 - 8 laps
1240-1300:
Course Car Rides1310-1330:
IndyCar Series - Qualifying Part 1A
1340-1400:
IndyCar Series - Qualifying Part 1B
1410-1425:
IndyCar Series - Qualifying Part 2
1440-1450:
IndyCar Series - Qualifying Part 3
1455-1550:
Pre Race Entertainment1550-1650:
V8 Supercars -
Race 1 - 27 laps (**CPS between Lap 5 and 19**)
Sunday 26th October 20080800-0820: Carrera Cup -
Race 3 - 8 laps
0835-0905:
IndyCar Series - Warm Up
0915-0935:
On Track Entertainment0935-1000:
Course Car Rides1015-1115:
V8 Supercars -
Race 2 - 27 laps (**CPS between Lap 5 and 19**)
1130-1238:
Pre Race Entertainment1238-1428:
IndyCar Series -
Race - 110 minutes
1440-1515:
IndyCar Series Podium Presentation1530-1630:
V8 Supercars -
Race 3 - 27 laps (**CPS between Lap 5 and 19**)[/spoiler]
INDYCAR ENTRY LIST[spoiler]
Code:
C'ship
No. Team/Sponsor Name Driver Pos Pts
2 Lilly Diabetes/Vision Racing A.J. Foyt IV 19 280
3 Team Penske Helio Castroneves 2 629
4 Delphi National Guard/Panther Racing Dan Wheldon 4 492
5 CDW/KV Racing Technology Oriol Servia 9 358
6 Team Penske Ryan Briscoe 5 447
7 Motorola/Andretti Green Racing Danica Patrick 6 379
8 Aussie Vineyards-Team Australia/KV Racing Technology Will Power (R) 12 331
9 Target Chip Ganassi Racing Scott Dixon 1 646
10 Target Chip Ganassi Racing Dario Franchitti NA NA
11 Team 7-Eleven/Andretti Green Racing Tony Kanaan 3 513
14 ABC Supply Co./AJ Foyt Racing Vitor Meira 13 324
15 Dad’s Root Beer/Dreyer & Reinbold Racing Buddy Rice 16 306
17 Rahal Letterman Racing Team Ethanol Ryan Hunter-Reay 8 360
18 Z-Line Design/Dale Coyne Racing Bruno Junqueira 20 256
19 Sonny’s Bar-B-Q/Dale Coyne Racing Mario Moraes (R) 21 244
20 Menards/Vision Racing Ed Carpenter 15 320
23 EMU Dreyer & Reinbold Racing Townsend Bell 26 117
26 Blockbuster/Andretti Green Racing Marco Andretti 7 363
27 Formula Dream/Andretti Green Racing Hideki Mutoh (R) 10 346
33 PDVSA HSV Racing E.J. Viso (R) 18 286
34 Sangari/Conquest Racing Jaime Camara (R) 23 174
36 Conquest Racing Alex Tagliani 32 56
02 McDonald’s Racing Team/Newman/Haas/Lanigan Racing Justin Wilson (R) 11 340
06 Hole In The Wall Camps/Newman/Haas/Lanigan Racing Graham Rahal (R) 17 288
[/spoiler]
V8 ENTRY LIST + CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS[spoiler]
Code:
C'ship Round Statistics Race Statistics
No. Sponsor Name Driver Car Pos Pts Best 1-2-3 T5-T10 Best 1-2-3 T5-T10
1 HRT Toll Holden Racing Team Garth Tander VE 3 2234 1st 3-1-2 7-8 1st 7-2-6 19-21
2 HRT Toll Holden Racing Team Mark Skaife VE 12 1362 1st 1-0-0 1-4 1st 1-1-0 4-10
3 TAS Sprint Gas Racing Jason Richards VE 16 1178 2nd 0-1-0 1-2 2nd 0-1-0 2-6
4 SBR Jeld-Wen Motorsport James Courtney BF 7 1802 3rd 0-0-4 4-7 1st 1-1-4 9-18
5 FPR Ford Performance Racing Mark Winterbottom BF 2 2283 1st 2-3-0 7-9 1st 7-7-1 18-22
6 FPR Ford Performance Racing Steven Richards BF 6 1834 1st 1-1-0 4-7 1st 1-4-1 11-17
7 JDR Jack Daniel's Racing Todd Kelly VE 13 1347 5th 0-0-0 1-3 4th 0-0-0 2-7
9 SBR SP Tools Racing Shane Van Gisbergen BF 15 1208 4th 0-0-0 1-4 2nd 0-1-0 3-8
11 JDR Jack Daniel's Racing Jack Perkins VE
12 BOC Team BOC Andrew Jones VE 24 829 10th 0-0-0 0-1 9th 0-0-0 0-1
14 BOC Team BOC Cameron McConville BF 19 1018 7th 0-0-0 0-2 3rd 0-0-1 2-7
15 HSV HSV Dealer Team Rick Kelly VE 8 1792 3rd 0-0-1 5-8 2nd 0-2-0 6-20
16 HSV Autobarn Racing Team Paul Dumbrell VE 22 956 8th 0-0-0 0-1 8th 0-0-0 0-3
17 DJR Jim Beam Racing Steven Johnson BF 9 1471 3rd 0-0-1 2-4 3rd 0-0-1 2-7
18 DJR Jim Beam Racing Will Davison BF 5 1865 1st 1-0-2 4-7 1st 2-2-1 10-20
021 TKR Team Kiwi Racing Steve Owen BF
25 BRI Fujitsu Racing Jason Bright BF 18 1020 9th 0-0-0 0-3 8th 0-0-0 0-4
26 BRI IRWIN Racing Marcus Marshall BF 25 767 14th 0-0-0 0-0 13th 0-0-0 0-0
33 GRM Valvoline Cummins Race Team Lee Holdsworth VE 11 1399 2nd 0-1-0 3-5 2nd 0-1-1 6-12
34 GRM Valvoline Cummins Race Team Michael Caruso VE 21 957 5th 0-0-0 1-1 5th 0-0-0 1-2
39 PMM Supercheap Auto Racing Russell Ingall VE 10 1464 2nd 0-1-0 3-5 2nd 0-1-2 6-14
50 PWR PWR Performance Products Andrew Thompson VE 28 551 18th 0-0-0 0-0 13th 0-0-0 0-0
51 TAS Sprint Gas Racing Greg Murphy VE 17 1176 2nd 0-1-0 1-3 2nd 0-1-0 1-6
55 RNR Rod Nash Racing Tony D'Alberto VE 26 658 17th 0-0-0 0-0 10th 0-0-0 0-1
67 PMM Supercheap Auto Racing Paul Morris VE 20 984 9th 0-0-0 0-1 9th 0-0-0 0-2
88 888 Team Vodafone Jamie Whincup BF 1 2316 1st 3-2-1 8-9 1st 6-2-5 18-22
111 PCR Glenfords Racing Fabian Coulthard BF 14 1333 5th 0-0-0 1-4 6th 0-0-0 0-9
777 FRS Ford Rising Stars Michael Patrizi BF 27 582 18th 0-0-0 0-0 18th 0-0-0 0-0
888 888 Team Vodafone Craig Lowndes BF 4 1923 1st 1-1-0 4-8 1st 2-1-3 12-17
***************************************************************************************************************
11 JDR Jack Daniel's Racing Shane Price VE 23 843 13th 0-0-0 0-0 13th 0-0-0 0-0
021 TKR Team Kiwi Racing Chris Pither BF 50 130 25th 0-0-0 0-0 19th 0-0-0 0-0
021 TKR Team Kiwi Racing Kayne Scott BF 30 362 17th 0-0-0 0-0 14th 0-0-0 0-0
[/spoiler]
V8 SERIES POINTS[spoiler]
DRIVERS CHAMPIONSHIPTOP 10Jamie Whincup 2316, Mark Winterbottom 2283, Garth Tander 2234, Craig Lowndes 1923, Will Davison 1865, Steven Richards 1834, James Courtney 1802, Rick Kelly 1792, Steven Johnson 1471, Russell Ingall 1464.
TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP3930 Ford Performance Racing Team
3903 Team Vodafone
3336 Toll Holden Racing Team
3156 Jim Beam Racing
3010 Stone Brothers Racing
2658 HSV Dealer Team
2402 Garry Rogers Motorsport
2297 Jack Daniels Racing
2267 Supercheap Auto Racing
2252 Tasman Motorsport
2141 Brad Jones Racing
1787 Britek Motorsport
1333 Glenfords Racing (S)
658 Rod Nash Racing (S)
582 Ausdrill Ford Rising Stars (S)
551 PWR Performance Products (S)
492 Team Kiwi Racing (S)[/spoiler]
2008 V8 STATISTICSPOLE SITTERS: 8 Ford, 2 Holden
ROUND WINNERS: 7 Ford, 3 Holden
ROUND PODIUM SPOTS: Ford 20 (7-6-7), Holden 10 (3-4-3)
RACE WINNERS: 18 Ford, 7 Holden
AUSTRALIAN TELECAST TIMES Times from
http://www.v8supercar.com.au/content/te ... channel_7/Check
http://www.tvguide.com.au or your local guides closer to the event to check for any disparity.
Saturday:1200-1800 (Sydney, Melbourne, Tasmania (SCTV))
1130-1730 (Adelaide)
1100-1700 (Brisbane, Perth)
Sunday:1100-1800 (Sydney, Melbourne, Tasmania (SCTV))
1030-1730 (Adelaide)
1000-1700 (Brisbane, Perth)