V8SC 2008 - Round 10 - SuperCheap Auto Bathurst 1000RACE START INYou need JavaScript to be activated to be able to use the timer functionAfter a rain influenced Phillip Island 500, the V8 Supercars head to the greatest track in Australia, Mount Panorama, for the biggest race of the V8 Supercar Season.
The top four from the Island are the clear favourites for success at the mountain. Whincup and Lowndes would be the outright favourites as the pair targets a 3rd successive Bathurst title. Not since 1984 has this been done, when Larry Perkins and Peter Brock celebrated a 3rd successive Bathurst win.
Tander and Skaife aren't too far behind. The winners of Phillip Island are certainly going to be front runners, and if Skaife manages to show pace (unlike PI) the pairing will be even stronger.
Will Davison and Steven Johnson showed great strength at Bathurst last year finishing 3rd, and this year the team has been even stronger. A round win, and a couple of race wins, certainly show that the team have the form to finish on top, and it certainly would be my most desirable outcome.
Winterbottom and Steven Richards are the final of the top pairings, and should be on a near equal favourite status with the #888 and #1 cars. They were leading Bathurst late last year when the rain came, causing Winterbottom to have a big off at the Chase and would be looking to make up for that error this year.
The other lead driver pairings are Jason Richards and Murphy, Holdsworth and Caruso, Ingall and Morris, Todd Kelly and Price, and Andrew Jones and McConville. All of whom are more than capable of a strong showing.
Rick Kelly (and Radisich), Courtney (and Besnard), Van Gisbergen (and Webb), Bright (and Macrow) are the most likely of the regular/non-regular pairings that are within a chance of a win.
The best non-regular pairing is Steve Owen and Warren Luff in the #17 DJR Falcon. Unless a driver change or car swap occurs before the race, this will be the first race at Bathurst since goodness knows when that there wasn't a Johnson in the #17 Falcon.
RESULTSNatsoft Race Results - Natsoft provide results, lap charts, etc.
V8 Supercar Live Timing - For first time users please register before the session you intend to first use it for.
TRACK MAP[spoiler]
[/spoiler]
Bathurst is a 6.213km anticlockwise circuit, located about 3 hours drive from Sydney.
WEATHERBathurst Forecast (BOM)Bathurst Forecast (weather.com.au)Sydney RadarPREVIOUS SUCCESS[spoiler]
Code:
Year Driver on Pole Car Round Winner Car
1999 M Larkham / B Jones Ford G Murphy / S Richards Holden
2000 W Gardner / N Bates Ford J Bargwanna / G Tander Holden
2001 M Ambrose / W Wakefield Ford M Skaife / T Longhurst Holden
2002 M Skaife / J Richards Holden M Skaife / J Richards Holden
2003 G Murphy / R Kelly Holden G Murphy / R Kelly Holden
2004 S Richards / J Richards Holden G Murphy / R Kelly Holden
2005 Craig Lowndes Ford M Skaife / T Kelly Holden
2006 Mark Skaife Holden C Lowndes / J Whincup Ford
2007 Mark Winterbottom Ford C Lowndes / J Whincup Ford
[/spoiler]
LAP RECORDSQualifying - 2003 - Greg Murphy - Holden Commodore - 2:06.8594
Lap - 2007 - Jamie Whincup - Ford - 2:08.4651
Outright - 2007 - Jamie Whincup - Ford - 2:08.4651
SCHEDULE (AEDT +11 GMT) (Daylight savings starts in New South Wales (as well as ACT, SA, VIC, TAS) on October 5th.
[spoiler]
Thursday 9th October 20080800-0820: Mini Series - Practice
0835-0855: V8 Ute Series - Practice
0910-0950:
Fujitsu V8 Supercars - Practice 1
1005-1025: Carrera Cup - Practice
1040-1110:
V8 Supercars - Practice Part 1
1120-1150:
V8 Supercars - Practice Part 2
1200-1300:
Resident Access1310-1425:
V8 Supercars - Practice Part 3
1440-1500: Mini Series - Qualifying
1515-1555:
Fujitsu V8 Supercars - Practice 2
1610-1630: V8 Ute Series - Qualifying
1645-1705: Carrera Cup - Qualifying
1730:
V8 Supercars - Final Driver PairingsFriday 10th October 20080800-0820:
Fujitsu V8 Supercars - Qualifying (Lower 50%)
0830-0850:
Fujitsu V8 Supercars - Qualifying (Upper 50%)
0920-0950:
V8 Supercars - Practice 2
1000-1030:
V8 Supercars - Practice 3
1050-1110: Mini Series -
Race 1 - 20 minutes
1120-1220:
Resident Access1220-1240:
Entertainment Session1255-1335:
Fujitsu V8 Supercars -
Race 1 - 14 laps
1345-1355:
Entertainment Session1405-1435:
V8 Supercars - Qualifying Leg 1
1445-1515:
V8 Supercars - Qualifying Leg 2
1525-1545:
Safety & Course Car Rides1555-1615: Carrera Cup -
Race 1 - 8 laps
1630-1650:
7 Network Session1700-1720:
V8 Ute Series -
Race 1 - 7 laps
Saturday 11th October 20080840-0900: Mini Series -
Race 2 - 20 minutes
0920-0940: V8 Ute Series -
Race 2 - 7 laps
1000-1100:
V8 Supercars - Practice 4
1120-1140: Carrera Cup -
Race 2 - 8 laps
1150-1250:
Resident Access1300-1320:
Entertainment Session1340-1440:
Fujitsu V8 Supercars -
Race 2 - 14 laps
1455-1515: Mini Series -
Race 3 - 20 minutes
1540-1625:
V8 Supercars - Top 10 Shoot Out
1635-1655: Safety & Course Car Rides
Sunday 12th October 20080710-0730:
V8 Supercars - Warm Up
0750-0810: V8 Utes Series -
Race 3 - 7 laps
0820-0835:
V8 Supercars Drivers Parade0845-0905: Carrera Cup -
Race 3 - 8 laps
0910-1010:
Pre Race Entertainment1030-1725:
V8 Supercars -
Race - 161 laps or 1 lap after 1725hr[/spoiler]
ENTRY LIST + CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS[spoiler]
1 - HRT - Toll Holden Racing Team - Mark Skaife / Garth Tander
2 - HRT - Toll Holden Racing Team - Glenn Seton / Craig Baird
3 - TAS - Sprint Gas Racing - Jason Richards / Greg Murphy4 - SBR - Jeld-Wen Motorsport - James Courtney / David Besnard
5 - FPR - Ford Performance Racing - Luke Youlden / Dean Canto
6 - FPR - Ford Performance Racing - Steven Richards / Mark Winterbottom7 - JDR - Jack Daniel's Racing - Todd Kelly / Shane Price9 - SBR - SP Tools Racing - Shane van Gisbergen / Jonathon Webb11 - JDR - Jack Daniel's Racing - Nathan Pretty / Jack Perkins
12 - BOC - Team BOC - Andrew Jones / Cameron McConville
14 - BOC - Team BOC - Max Wilson / Brad Jones
15 - HSV - HSV Dealer Team - Rick Kelly / Paul Radisich
16 - HSV - Autobarn Racing Team - Paul Dumbrell / David Reynolds17 - DJR - Jim Beam Racing - Steve Owen / Warren Luff
18 - DJR - Jim Beam Racing - Will Davison / Steven Johnson
021 - TKR - Team Kiwi Racing - Chris Pither / Kayne Scott
25 - BRI - Fujitsu Racing - Jason Bright / Adam Macrow
26 - BRI - Irwin Racing - Marcus Marshall / Matt Halliday33 - GRM - Valvoline Cummins Race Team - Lee Holdsworth / Michael Caruso
34 - GRM - Valvoline Cummins Race Team - Greg Ritter / Steven Ellery
39 - PMM - Supercheap Auto Racing - Paul Morris / Russell Ingall
50 - PWR - PWR Performance Products - Andrew Thompson / Paul Weel
51 - TAS - Sprint Gas Racing - Dale Wood / Mark Noske
55 - RNR - Rod Nash Racing - Tony D’Alberto / Jason Bargwanna
67 - PMM - Supercheap Auto Racing - Boris Said / Matt Neal88 - 888 - Team Vodafone - Marc Hynes / Fabrizio Giovanardi
111 - PCR - Glenfords Racing - Fabian Coulthard / Alex Davison
777 - FRS - Ford Rising Stars Racing - Michael Patrizi / TBA
888 - 888 - Team Vodafone - Jamie Whincup / Craig Lowndes[/spoiler]
SERIES POINTS[spoiler]
DRIVERS CHAMPIONSHIPTOP 10Garth Tander 2096, Mark Winterbottom 2043, Jamie Whincup 2016, Rick Kelly 1702, Will Davison 1661, Craig Lowndes 1623 (+1), Steven Richards 1594 (-1), James Courtney 1544, Lee Holdsworth 1399, Russell Ingall 1362.
TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP3498 Ford Performance Racing Team
3483 Team Vodafone
3198 Toll Holden Racing Team
2808 Jim Beam Racing
2752 Stone Brothers Racing
2568 HSV Dealer Team
2288 Garry Rogers Motorsport
2165 Supercheap Auto Racing
2009 Jack Daniels Racing (+1)
1919 Brad Jones Racing (-1)
1844 Tasman Motorsport
1493 Britek Motorsport
1177 Glenfords Racing (S)
658 Rod Nash Racing (S)
551 PWR Performance Products (S) (+1)
492 Team Kiwi Racing (S) (-1)
486 Ausdrill Ford Rising Stars (S)[/spoiler]
2008 STATISTICSPOLE SITTERS: 8 Ford, 1 Holden
ROUND WINNERS: 6 Ford, 3 Holden
ROUND PODIUM SPOTS: Ford 18 (6-6-6), Holden 9 (3-3-3)
RACE WINNERS: 18 Ford, 8 Holden
TELECAST TIMES Times from
http://www.v8supercar.com.au/content/te ... channel_7/Check
http://www.tvguide.com.au or your local guides closer to the event to check for any disparity.
Friday1300-1600: (Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, Perth, Tasmania)
Saturday:1200-1700: (Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, Perth, Tasmania)
Sunday: 0700-1800: (Sydney, Melbourne, Tasmania)
0630-1730: (Adelaide)
0600-1700: (Brisbane)
0400-1500: (Perth)
MOTORS TV WILL BE PROVIDING LIVE SUNDAY COVERAGE IN FULL