V8SC 2008 - Round 14 – NRMA Motoring & Services Grand Finale – Oran ParkP: You need JavaScript to be activated to be able to use the timer functionQ: You need JavaScript to be activated to be able to use the timer functionR1: You need JavaScript to be activated to be able to use the timer functionR2: You need JavaScript to be activated to be able to use the timer functionR3: You need JavaScript to be activated to be able to use the timer functionThe 2008 comes to a conclusion in what sadly is also the final round at Oran Park Raceway. The event has been extended to four days this year, with supports in the Fujitsu V8 Supercars, V8 Utes, Touring Car Masters, Formula Ford, Aussie Racing Cars, and the Mini Challenge all ending their 2008 championships this weekend. In addition there will be some on track action from the Group A and Group C cars of the past with 3 races across the weekend (albeit in poor timeslots).
In the main game Jamie Whincup is 67 points shy of securing his first title and only a Hamilton-style disaster will see Mark Winterbottom take the championship from him. The retiring Mark Skaife will be hoping for a vast improvement on recent form at a track that has served him well in the past. Two drivers hoping for a repeat of last year’s success will be Lee Holdsworth who took his maiden victory, and Shane Van Gisbergen who made his debut here and impressed everyone with his skills in the wet. All in all it should be a great end to the season, and one would hope this great track is sent off in style.
RESULTSNatsoft Race Results - Natsoft provide results, lap charts, etc.
V8 Supercar Live Timing - For first time users please register before the session you intend to first use it for.
TRACK MAP[spoiler]
Oran Park is a 2.62km anti-clockwise circuit, located 45km from Sydney.[/spoiler]
WEATHERSydney Forecast (BOM)Launceston Forecast (Weather.com.au)NW Tasmania (West Takone) Radar LoopPREVIOUS SUCCESS[spoiler]
Code:
Year Driver on Pole Car Round Winner Car
1999 Mark Skaife Holden Mark Skaife Holden
2000 Mark Skaife Holden Mark Skaife Holden
2001 Craig Lowndes Ford Mark Skaife Holden
2002 Mark Skaife Holden Mark Skaife Holden
2003 Marcos Ambrose Ford Marcos Ambrose Ford
2004 Mark Skaife Holden Marcos Ambrose Ford
2005 Marcos Ambrose Ford Russell Ingall Ford
2006 Jason Bright Ford Russell Ingall Ford
2007 Todd Kelly Holden Lee Holdsworth Holden
[/spoiler]
LAP RECORDSV8 Qualifying – 1999 – Mark Skaife – Holden – 1.07.4806
V8 Lap - 1999 – Craig Lowndes – Holden – 1.08.0631
Outright – 2000 – Tim Leahey – Reynard 92D – 1.01.6718
SCHEDULE (Oran Park +11 GMT (AEDT))
[spoiler]
Thursday 4th December 20080900-0920: Formula Ford – Practice 1
0930-0950: Aussie Racing Cars – Practice 1
1000-1020: V8 Utes – Practice 1
1030-1050: Mini Challenge – Practice 1
1100-1120: Touring Car Masters – Practice 1
1130-1220:
Fujitsu V8 Supercars – Practice 1
1230-1250: Aussie Racing Cars – Qualifying
1300-1320: Formula Ford – Practice 2
1330-1350: V8 Utes – Practice 2
1400-1420: Touring Car Masters – Qualifying 1
1430-1450: Mini Challenge – Practice 2
1500-1550:
Fujitsu V8 Supercars – Practice 2
1600-1620: Formula Ford – Qualifying
1635-1655: V8 Utes – Qualifying
1710-1720: Group A/Group C – Qualifying
1740-1800:
Fujitsu V8 Supercars – Meeting RidesFriday 5th December 20080900-0920: Aussie Racing Cars –
Race 1 – 11 laps
0930-0950: Touring Car Masters – Qualifying 2
0955-1010:
Entertainment Session1020-1040:
Fujitsu V8 Supercars – Qualifying Lower 50%
1045-1105:
Fujitsu V8 Supercars – Qualifying Upper 50%
1120-1140: Mini Challenge – Qualifying
1150-1205: Formula Ford –
Race 1 – 12 laps
1220-1240: V8 Utes –
Race 1 – 12 laps
1250-1320:
V8 Supercars – Practice Part 1
1325-1355:
V8 Supercars – Practice Part 2
1405-1425: Aussie Racing Cars –
Race 2 – 11 laps
1435-1550:
V8 Supercars – Practice Part 3
1600-1620:
Entertainment Session1630-1700:
V8 Supercars – Meeting Rides1710-1730: Group A/Group C –
Race 1 – 14 laps
1740-1800:
Support Category Meeting RidesSaturday 6th December 20080900-0920: Mini Challenge –
Race 1 – 11 laps
0930-0945:
Entertainment Session0955-1015: Aussie Racing Cars –
Race 3 – 11 laps
1025-1045: Touring Car Masters –
Race 1 – 14 laps
1055-1110: Formula Ford –
Race 2 – 12 laps
1125-1150: V8 Utes –
Race 2 – 14 laps
1205-1225:
V8 Supercars – Leg 1 Qualifying
1230-1245:
V8 Supercars – Leg 2 Qualifying
1250-1300:
V8 Supercars – Leg 3 Qualifying
1315-1335:
Entertainment Session1400-1430:
Fujitsu V8 Supercars –
Race 1 – 22 laps
1440-1450:
Drift Display1500-1520: Mini Challenge –
Race 2 – 11 laps
1545-1655:
V8 Supercars –
Race 1 – 55 laps (CPS between Laps 5 and 38)
1700-1720: Touring Car Masters –
Race 2 – 14 laps
1730-1750: Group A/Group C –
Race 2 – 14 laps
Sunday 7th December 20080830-0850: Group A/Group C –
Race 3 – 14 laps
0900-0920: Mini Challenge –
Race 3 – 11 laps
0930-0950: V8 Utes –
Race 3 – 12 laps
1000-1020:
Entertainment Session1030-1045: Formula Ford –
Race 3 – 12 laps
1110-1220:
V8 Supercars –
Race 2 – 55 laps (CPS between Laps 5 and 38)
1235-1255: Touring Car Masters –
Race 3 – 14 laps
1325-1355:
Fujitsu V8 Supercars –
Race 2 – 22 laps
1410-1425:
Entertainment Session1435-1455: Aussie Racing Cars –
Race 4 – 11 laps
1525-1635:
V8 Supercars –
Race 3 – 55 laps (CPS between Laps 5 and 38)[/spoiler]
ENTRY LIST + CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS[spoiler]
Code:
C'ship Round Statistics Race Statistics
No. Sponsor Name Driver Car Pos Pts Best 1-2-3 T5-T10 Best 1-2-3 T5-T10
1 HRT Toll Holden Racing Team Garth Tander VE 3 2788 1st 3-2-2 8-10 1st 7-5-6 23-26
2 HRT Toll Holden Racing Team Mark Skaife VE 14 1598 1st 1-0-0 1-4 1st 1-1-0 4-10
3 TAS Sprint Gas Racing Jason Richards VE 17 1434 2nd 0-1-0 1-2 2nd 0-1-0 2-6
4 SBR Jeld-Wen Motorsport James Courtney BF 6 2224 3rd 0-0-4 5-8 1st 1-2-4 11-23
5 FPR Ford Performance Racing Mark Winterbottom BF 2 2975 1st 2-3-1 9-12 1st 7-7-5 26-30
6 FPR Ford Performance Racing Steven Richards BF 7 2214 1st 1-1-0 4-9 1st 1-4-1 12-21
7 JDR Jack Daniel's Racing Todd Kelly VE 12 1929 2nd 0-1-0 3-5 1st 1-0-2 6-14
9 SBR SP Tools Racing Shane Van Gisbergen BF 16 1496 4th 0-0-0 1-5 2nd 0-1-0 4-11
11 JDR Jack Daniel's Racing Jack Perkins VE 29 554 8th 0-0-0 0-2 8th 0-0-0 0-2
12 BOC Team BOC Andrew Jones VE 23 1041 10th 0-0-0 0-1 9th 0-0-0 0-1
14 BOC Team BOC Cameron McConville BF 22 1264 7th 0-0-0 0-2 3rd 0-0-1 2-7
15 HSV HSV Dealer Team Rick Kelly VE 8 2194 3rd 0-0-1 5-9 2nd 0-2-0 7-25
16 HSV Autobarn Racing Team Paul Dumbrell VE 19 1284 8th 0-0-0 0-1 8th 0-0-0 0-4
17 DJR Jim Beam Racing Steven Johnson BF 9 2029 3rd 0-0-1 2-7 3rd 0-0-1 4-14
18 DJR Jim Beam Racing Will Davison BF 5 2375 1st 1-0-2 5-9 1st 2-2-1 12-28
021 TKR Team Kiwi Racing Daniel Gaunt BF 59 64 26th 0-0-0 0-0 23rd 0-0-0 0-0
25 BRI Fujitsu Racing Jason Bright BF 21 1266 9th 0-0-0 0-3 7th 0-0-0 0-5
26 BRI IRWIN Racing Marcus Marshall BF 24 1035 14th 0-0-0 0-0 13th 0-0-0 0-0
33 GRM Valvoline Cummins Race Team Lee Holdsworth VE 11 1931 2nd 0-1-0 3-8 2nd 0-1-2 8-19
34 GRM Valvoline Cummins Race Team Michael Caruso VE 20 1279 5th 0-0-0 1-1 5th 0-0-0 1-2
39 PMM Supercheap Auto Racing Russell Ingall VE 10 2010 2nd 0-1-1 5-7 2nd 0-2-2 10-20
50 PWR PWR Performance Products Andrew Thompson VE 28 707 18th 0-0-0 0-0 13th 0-0-0 0-0
51 TAS Sprint Gas Racing Greg Murphy VE 15 1508 2nd 0-1-0 1-3 2nd 0-1-0 1-7
55 RNR Rod Nash Racing Tony D'Alberto VE 25 858 17th 0-0-0 0-0 10th 0-0-0 0-1
67 PMM Supercheap Auto Racing Paul Morris VE 18 1296 9th 0-0-0 0-2 9th 0-0-0 0-3
88 888 Team Vodafone Jamie Whincup BF 1 3208 1st 6-2-1 11-12 1st 14-3-5 27-31
111 PCR Glenfords Racing Fabian Coulthard BF 13 1677 5th 0-0-0 1-5 6th 0-0-0 0-12
777 FRS Ford Rising Stars Michael Patrizi BF 27 800 18th 0-0-0 0-0 12th 0-0-0 0-0
888 888 Team Vodafone Craig Lowndes BF 4 2619 1st 1-2-1 6-11 1st 2-4-5 17-26
***************************************************************************************************************
11 JDR Jack Daniel's Racing Shane Price VE 26 843 13th 0-0-0 0-0 13th 0-0-0 0-0
021 TKR Team Kiwi Racing Chris Pither BF 50 130 25th 0-0-0 0-0 19th 0-0-0 0-0
021 TKR Team Kiwi Racing Kayne Scott BF 31 351 17th 0-0-0 0-0 14th 0-0-0 0-0
021 TKR Team Kiwi Racing Steve Owen BF 32 351 11th 0-0-0 0-0 11th 0-0-0 0-0
021 TKR Team Kiwi Racing Fahad Al Musalam BF 60 46 26th 0-0-0 0-0 23rd 0-0-0 0-0
[/spoiler]
SERIES POINTS[spoiler]
DRIVERS CHAMPIONSHIPTOP 10Jamie Whincup 3208, Mark Winterbottom 2975, Garth Tander 2788, Craig Lowndes 2619, Will Davison 2375 (+1), James Courtney 2224 (+1), Steven Richards 2214 (-2), Rick Kelly 2194, Steven Johnson 2029 (+1), Russell Ingall 2010 (-1).
TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP5491 Team Vodafone
5002 Ford Performance Racing Team
4224 Jim Beam Racing (+1)
4126 Toll Holden Racing Team (-1)
3720 Stone Brothers Racing
3388 HSV Dealer Team
3256 Garry Rogers Motorsport
3125 Supercheap Auto Racing
3095 Jack Daniels Racing
2840 Tasman Motorsport
2599 Brad Jones Racing
2301 Britek Motorsport
1677 Glenfords Racing (S)
858 Rod Nash Racing (S)
800 Ausdrill Ford Rising Stars (S)
707 PWR Performance Products (S)
694 Team Kiwi Racing (S)[/spoiler]
2008 STATISTICSPOLE SITTERS: 10 Ford, 3 Holden
ROUND WINNERS: 10 Ford, 3 Holden
ROUND PODIUM SPOTS: Ford 26 (10-7-9), Holden 13 (3-6-4)
RACE WINNERS: 26 Ford, 8 Holden
AUSTRALIAN TELECAST TIMES Times from
http://www.v8supercar.com.au/content/te ... channel_7/Check
http://www.tvguide.com.au or your local guides closer to the event to check for any disparity.
Saturday1400-1730: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, Perth
Sunday1300-1730: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, Perth