May as well get this thread under way, with Speedcafe publishing the likely entry lists, tyre allocations for next year. Not too much that needs to be settled with only 2 vacant seats currently with BJR seeking a replacement for Jason Richards whilst he undergoes chemotherapy and DJR having to replace championship winner James Courtney who is making the move to HRT (TBC).
Other expected but yet to be confirmed moves are David Reynolds to the final Kelly Racing seat, Will Davison to FPR, and Steve Owen to replace Greg Murphy at PMM.
Steven Richards is being linked to the 2nd DJR seat (please god no), with drivers linked to both seats including David Besnard, James Moffat, David Russell and Andrew Thompson.
In sponsor changes, eNews is running with Wilson Security backing Jason Bright, Bisley for David Reynolds, Mother to continue with Jono Webb, Lucky7 to step up with Tim Slade, and VIP Petfoods to return to the sport with Steve Owen. This leaves no spot for Pepsi whose plans may have been put on the backburner with the James Courtney/FPR deal falling through.
UPDATE – James Moffat took the final DJR seat. Jason Bargwanna replaces Jason Richards at BOC. Greg Murphy jumps into Bargwanna’s seat and takes the Pepsi cash. David Reynolds keeps the Stratco sponsorship rather than bringing Bisley onboard.
2011 CalendarCode:
RACES DISTANCE TYRE ALLOCATIONS
V8 SUPERCAR CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES FRI SAT SUN PRE-MARKED CONTROL SOFT WET
1. February 10-12 Yas V8 400, Yas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi 200 200 0 - 32 12
2. March 17-20 Clipsal 500, Adelaide Street Circuit, SA T10 250 250 0 24 - -
NC. March 24-27 AGP, Albert Park, VIC 4 8 12 8
3. April 15-17 ITM Hamilton 400, Hamilton Street Circuit, NZ T10 200 200 0 - 32 12
4. April 29-May 01 Barbagallo Raceway, Perth, WA 120 2x120 4 12 24 12
5. May 20-22 Winton Motor Raceway, VIC 120 200 4 - 28 12
6. June 17-19 SKYCITY Triple Crown, Hidden Valley Raceway, NT 120 200 4 20 4 12
7. July 08-10 Sucrogen Townsville 400, Townsville Street Circuit, QLD T10 200 200 4 24 8 12
8. August 19-21 Queensland Raceway, QLD 120 200 4 - 28 12
9. September 16-18 L&H 500, Phillip Island GP Circuit, VIC 2x50 500 8 28 - -
10. October 06-09 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000, Mount Panorama, NSW T10 1000 8 28 - -
11. October 21-23 Armor All Gold Coast 600, Surfers Paradise Street Circuit, QLD T10 300 300 8 - 40 -
12. November 11-13 Falken Tasmania Challenge, Symmons Plains, TAS 120 200 4 - 28 12
13. November 18-20 Norton 360 Sandown Challenge, Sandown Raceway, VIC 120 200 4 - 28 12
14. December 02-04 Sydney Telstra 500, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW T10 250 250 4 24 - 12
FUJITSU SERIES
1. March 17-20 Adelaide Street Circuit, SA
2. May 06-08 Barbagallo, Perth, WA
3. July 08-10 Townsville Street Circuit, QLD
4. August 19-21 Queensland Raceway, QLD
5. October 06-09 Mount Panorama, NSW
6. November 18-20 Sandown Raceway, VIC
7. December 02-04 Sydney Olympic Park, NSW
ROUND BY ROUND – ON TRACK ACTION[spoiler]
Code:
THU FRI SAT SUN
1. Abu Dhabi P 4x30m Q 20m, R1 200km Q 20m; R2 200km
2. Clipsal 500 P 4x30m Q 20m, T10; R3 250km Q 20m; R4 250km
NC. AGP P 2x30m Q 30m, R 150km R 100km R 150km
3. Hamilton P 4x30m Q 20m, T10; R5 200km Q 20m; R6 200km
4. Barbagallo P 4x30m Q 20m; R7 120km R8 120km, R9 120km
5. Winton P 4x30m Q 20m; R10 120km Q 20m; R11 120km
6. Hidden Valley P 4x30m Q 20m; R12 120km Q 20m; R13 120km
7. Townsville P 4x30m Q 20m, T10; R14 200km Q 20m; R15 200km
8. Ipswich P 4x30m Q 20m; R16 120km Q 20m; R17 200km
9. Phillip Island P 3x40m P 2x40m; Q 2x20m; R 2x60km WU 20m; R18 500km
10. Bathurst 1000 P 2x50m, 1x45m P 50m, 45m; Q 40m P 50m; Q T10 WU 20m; R19 1000km
11. Gold Coast 600 P 4x40m Q 30m, T10; R20 300km Q 30m; R21 300km
12. Symmons Plains P 4x30m Q 20m; R22 120km Q 20m; R23 200km
13. Sandown P 4x30m Q 20m; R24 120km Q 20m; R25 200km
14. Sydney P 4x30m Q 20m, T10; R26 250km Q 20m; R27 250km
#For rounds with 4x30m practice sessions: P1&2 are for Bottom 50% + rookies. At events 5-8 an additional driver can compete in P1&2.
#Qualifying (Sprint) – Any driver that causes a red flag can’t take further part in qualifying and will have their fastest lap excluded.
[/spoiler]
2011 LineUpCode:
HOLDEN (18)
No. Team Sponsor Name REC Chassis Engine Driver
1 Holden Racing Team Toll Holden Racing Team WP WP WP James Courtney
2 Holden Racing Team Toll Holden Racing Team WP WP WP Garth Tander
3 Tony D’Alberto Racing Centaur Racing TDR WP WP Tony D’Alberto
## D’Alberto will compete in his 2010 car at Abu Dhabi, before switching to a Wilson Security backed Ford in Adelaide##
7 Kelly Racing Jack Daniel’s Racing KR KR KR Todd Kelly
8 Brad Jones Racing Team BOC BJR WP Noonan Jason Bargwanna
**#10 licence sold back to V8SC** #
14 Brad Jones Racing BJR WP Noonan Jason Bright
15 Kelly Racing Jack Daniels Racing KR KR KR Rick Kelly
16 Kelly Racing Stratco Racing PE KR KR David Reynolds
21 BJR/Britek Motorsport Fair Dinkum Sheds Racing BRI WP Noonan Karl Reindler
30 Lucas Dumbrell Racing Gulf Western Oil Racing LDR WP WP Warren Luff
33 Garry Rogers Motorsport Fujitsu Racing GRM GRM WP Lee Holdsworth
34 Garry Rogers Motorsport Fujitsu Racing GRM GRM WP Michael Caruso
39 Paul Morris Motorsport Supercheap Auto Racing PMM 888 KRE Russell Ingall
49 Paul Morris Motorsport VIP Petfoods PMM PMM/888 KRE Steve Owen
51 Kelly Racing Pepsi Racing PE KR KR Greg Murphy
61 Walkinshaw Racing Bundaberg Red Racing WP WP WP Fabian Coulthard
88 888 Motorsport Team Vodafone 888 888 KRE Jamie Whincup
888 888 Motorsport Team Vodafone 888 888 KRE Craig Lowndes
IN: Courtney, Reynolds, Luff, Owen
OUT: W. Davison, J. Richards, Thompson, Ricciardello
FORD (10)
No. Team Sponsor Name REC Chassis Engine Driver
4 Stone Brothers Racing IRWIN Racing SBR SBR SBR Alex Davison
5 Ford Performance Racing Orrcon Steel FPR Racing FPR FPR FPR Mark Winterbottom
6 Ford Performance Racing Trading Post FPR Racing FPR FPR FPR Will Davison#
9 Stone Brothers Racing SP Tools Racing SBR SBR SBR Shane Van Gisbergen
12 Triple F Racing FFF 888 KRE Dean Fiore
17 Dick Johnson Racing Jim Beam Racing DJR 888 DJR Steven Johnson
18 Dick Johnson Racing Jim Beam Racing DJR 888 DJR James Moffat
19 Tekno Autosport Mother Energy Racing Team WEB 888 DJR Jonathon Webb
47 Stone Brothers Racing Lucky 7 Racing ROS SBR SBR Tim Slade
55 Rod Nash Racing The Bottle-O Racing Team RNR FPR FPR Paul Dumbrell
IN: W. Davison, Moffat
OUT: S. Richards, Courtney